Menu

The Blogging of Overby 865

badgeiris2's blog

Eucalyptus Oil Benefits

Eucalyptus oils are known to be typically sourced from the continent of Australia. Cosmetic apricot oil is emollient and high in vitamin E ; it absorbs easily into the skin and what is eucalyptus oil good for is appropriate for all skin types, including sensitive skin Use it as a carrier oil for the application of more concentrated essential oils , such as lavender or peppermint.
The easiest way to vaporize and inhale the eucalyptus is to take a bowl of boiling water, add two drops of eucalyptus oil, and then cover your head and the bowl with a towel and inhale the vapors - but remember to keep your eyes shut while you're doing it.

An English legend narrates the first use of Eucalyptus tree leaves for medicinal purposes: When an early English settler's thumb was accidentally cut by an ax, his father advised him to apply a bandage made of bound Eucalyptus leaves around the stitched cut - something he had learned from studying Aboriginal folk medicine.
In a study published in the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), eucalyptus oil and its major chemical component, 1,8-cineole, is said to have antimicrobial effects on Mycobacterium tuberculosis and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), as well as different strains of viruses and fungi.
The health benefits of the colorless eucalyptus oil which is extracted from the fresh eucalyptus leaves, branch tips, and dried leaves, remind me of honey properties - anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, and stimulating.

Do not apply directly on skin, as it is a pure essential oil, and make cause an allergic reaction.A cold pressed essential oil from Eucalyptus trees grown in the verdant Nilgiri Hills of Southern India, this is an excellent skin and hair treatment when blended with carrier oils.
One study published in the March 2003 "Respiratory Medical Journal" noted that the findings of a double-blind placebo controlled trial deduced that eucalyptol, a constituent of eucalyptus oil, is a useful mucolytic agent in upper and lower airway diseases, able to aid in dissolving mucus.

Eucalyptus is one of the plants that is commonly applied together with honey as a home remedy due to its medicinal healing properties of the compound eucalyptol present in it. Eucalyptus essential oil obtained from fresh leaves of the tall evergreen eucalyptus tree has and is used in a variety of over the counter drugs including rubs, inhalers, liniments, rash creams, and mouthwashes.

Go Back

Comment

Blog Search

Comments

There are currently no blog comments.